FHS Senior Awards

FREDDIE BIRD

The following FHS Seniors received recognition at the annual Senior Awards program:

Knox Community Hospital Auaxiliary Scholarship: Bailey Hoeflick, Rachel Tumbleson.

Nellie and Lowell Truax Memorial Scholarship: Fiona Roddy.

FC Bank Scholarship: Halle Campbell.

George Wilson Davis Memorial Scholarship: Braden Morey.

OSU Alumni Club of Knox County Scholarship: Joelle Cassetto.

Mount Vernon Rotary Scholarship: Lauren Partington, Rachel Tumbleson.

State FFA Degree: Courtney Ballinger, Dalton Canter, Caitlyn Gaddis, Ryan Matthews, Holly McClay.

State FFA Officer: Ryan Matthews.

East Ohio Conference United Methodist Church Scholarship: Holly McClay.

Mount Vernon/Knox County Community Foundation

Helen H. Cooke Fund: Whittney Barnes, Joelle Cassetto, Emily Cobb, Caitlyn Gaddis, Neal Gould, Matthew Groseclose, Trace Hatfield, Jacqueline Hathaway, Kristal Latham, Ryan Matthews, Wil Overholt, Lauren Partington, Tia Rhinebolt, Rachel Tumbleson.

Dean and Audrey Spearman Fund: Bailey Hoeflick.

Ariel Corporation Employee Scholarship: Halie Lamb, Rachel Tumbleson.

Nick Gaumer Scholarship: Sandra Spearman.

Kathryn Ann Levering Memorial Scholarship: Sandra Spearman.

Aljian-Barnes Scholarship: Halie Lamb.

John M. Lee Scholarship: Mark Carwell.

Greg and Cheryl Lloyd Fund: Cassidy Frazier, Ryan Matthews, Fiona Roddy.

Leedy Family Fund: Halle Campbell, Wyat Harmon.

Wiliam S. and Pearlene Rowley Fund: David Daniels.

Charles M. Zelkowitz Scholarship: Nathan Hathaway.

Karl W. Brown Writing Award: Emma Hawkins.

Fredericktown Alumni Association Scholarship: Baylee Hauger, Marc Quinn, Sandra Spearman.

Fredericktown High School Student Athlete Fund: Emily Cobb, Wyat Harmon.

Mount Vernon Elks #140 Scholarship: Caitlyn Gaddis, Leia Hoeflich, Justin Kollar, Lauren Partington, Sandra Spearman.

Doris Jean Dilts Scholarship Fund: Holly McClay.

Patricia and Robert Folland Fund: Holly McClay.

John and Nancy Wagner Scholarship Fund: Elyse Swihart.

Elks Students of the Year: Caitlyn Gaddis, Leia Hoeflich, Lauren Partington.

Caitlin C. Pugh Fund: Joelle Cassetto.

John Ackerman Community Service Scholarship: Rachel Tumbleson.

Roy McKinley Academic Scholarship: Halle Campbell.

Ollie Cline Scholar Athlete Scholarship: Wil Overholt.

Fredericktown Community Fire District Firefighters Association Fire Service Scholarship: Dalton Canter.

Rarick and Dorothy Long Journalism Scholarship: Cassidy Frazier.

Bruce Levering Leadership Scholarship: Ryan Matthews

Marjorie Fearn Music Scholarship: Kyra Adkins.

Fredericktown Academic Scholarship: Fiona Roddy.

Beverly Jo Dremann Education Scholarship: Holly McClay.

Medical and Health Related Scholarship: Lauren Partington.

Cathy “Cam” Kempton Scholarship: Sandra Spearman.

Kim and John Walsh Fredericktown Chevrolet Vocational/Technical Scholarship: Andrew Clevenger.

President’s Award for Educational Excellence: Courtney Ballinger, Halle Campbell, Joelle Cassetto, Kasandra Farson, Cassidy Frazier, Neal Gould, Matthew Groseclose, Wyat Harmon, Jacqueline Hathaway, Emma Hawkins, Bailey Hoeflick, Ryan Matthews, Holly McClay, Sophia Oster, Wil Overholt, Lauren Partington, Fiona Roddy, Elyse Swihart, Rachel Tumbleson.

Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award: Neal Gould, Lauren Partington.

OHSAA Scholar Athlete Nominees: Ryan Matthews, Rachel Tumbleson.

Columbus Dispatch Scholar Athlete Nominees: Wyat Harmon, Rachel Tumbleson.

Mansfield News Journal Scholar Athlete Nominees: Kyra Adkins, Halle Campbell, Trace Hatfield, Wil Overholt.

Fredericktown Education Association Scholarship: Holly McClay.

Student Council Recognition: Cassidy Frazier, Neal Gould, Holly McClay, Lauren Partington.

Outstanding Yearbook Students: Madison Andrew, Leia Hoeflich.

Outstanding Journalism Students: Jaci Bywaters, Kasandra Farson, Cassidy Frazier, Neal Gould, Emma Hawkins, Halie Lamb, Kristal Latham.

Outstanding English 12 Students: Caitlyn Gaddis, Jacqueline Hathaway, Elyse Swihart.

Outstanding Theatre Student: Elyse Swihart.

Outstanding Choir Student: Elyse Swihart.

Outstanding Band Student:Fiona Roddy.

Outstanding Physics Student: Wyat Harmon.

Outstanding Chemistry Student: Laura Lodwick.

Outstanding Math Seminar Student: Matthew Groseclose.

Outstanding Government Student: Caitlyn Gaddis.

Outstanding AP Government Student: Emma Hawkins.

Outstanding Personal Finance: Neal Gould.

American Red Cross Scholarship: Halle Campbell.

National Honor Society: Halle Campbell, Joelle Cassetto, David Daniels, Kendra Denton, Cassidy Frazier, Caitlyn Gaddis, Neal Gould, Matthew Groseclose, Jacqueline Hathaway, Emma Hawkins, Bailey Hoeflick, Makayla Huber,Ryan Matthews, Holly McClay, Wil Overholt, Lauren Partington, Baily Riley, Fiona Roddy, Rachel Tumbleson.

Fredericktown National Honor Society Leadership Recognition: Halle Campbell, Cassidy Frazier, Neal Gould, Lauren Partington, Rachel Tumbleson.

National Honor Society Most Influential Teacher Award: Carolyn Grimm.

Leo Club: Jacqueline Hathaway, President 7 hours; Rachel Tumbleson, Vice President 3 hours; Halle Campbell, Secretary 3 hours; Neal Gould 8 hours; Joelle Cassetto 7 hours.

Perfect Attendance Awards: Rachel Tumbleson – One Year Award; Emily Cobb – Four Year Award.

Spirit Award: Cassidy Frazier.

Diploma with Honors: Kyra Adkins, Courtney Ballinger, Halle Campbell, Joelle Cassetto, David Daniels, Caitlyn Gaddis, Neal Gould, Matthew Groseclose, Wyat Harmon, Emma Hawkins, Bailey Hoeflick, Makayla Huber, Ryan Matthews, Holly McClay, Wil Overholt, Lauren Partington, Fiona Roddy, Rachel Tumbleson.

With Honor: Kyra Adkins, David Daniels, Kendra Denton, Kasandra Farson, Halie Lamb, Laura Lodwick, Wil Overholt, Levi Roberts, Sydney Stadler.

With High Honor: Madison Andrew, Emily Cobb, Makayla Huber, Sophia Oster.

With Highest Honor: Courtney Ballinger, Halle Campbell, Joelle Cassetto, Cassidy Frazier, Caitlyn Daddis, Neal Gould, Matthew Groseclose, Wyat Harmon, Jacqueline Hathaway, Emma Hawkins, Bailey Hoeflick, Ryan Matthews, Holly McClay, Lauren Partington, Fiona Roddy, Elyse Swihart, Rachel Tumbleson.

Salutatorian Recognition: Neal Gould

Valedictorian Recognition: Halle Campbell, Wyat Harmon, Ryan Matthews, Holly McClay, Rachel Tumbleson.